Mid-American Global Education Council

Home » MAMUN » Previous MAMUN Award Winners

Previous MAMUN Award Winners

MAMUN seeks to acknowledge excellence in all elements of the model United Nations experience, from preparation prior to the conference, to respectful diplomacy during debate.

The Best Prepared School Award recognizes school delegations that have exhibit dedication to pre-conference preparation, resulting in high quality participation at MAMUN. Dedicated to one of the most outstanding delegates in MAMUN’s early history, the Jonathan Perry Award is presented the delegate who defends difficult positions and achieves distinction in all facets of the diplomacy and preparation.

If you have information on award winners prior to 1999 please email webmaster@mamunonline.com.

Best Prepared School

2017:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
Macomb Dakota, Kara Lukens, Advisor

2016:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
Washtenaw International, Ashley Fox and Gertjan Vriend, Advisors

2015:
Washtenaw International, Eric Wynn, Advisor
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor

2014:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
Washtenaw International, Eric Wynn, Advisor

2013:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
Walled Lake Central, Mark Willard, Advisor

2012:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
Royal Oak, Steve Chisnell and Alec Snyder, Advisors

2011:
Maumee Valley Country Day, Dan Mumford, Advisor
Traverse City West,  Charles Rennie, Advisor

2010:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
Livonia Stevenson, Judy Bergeski and Nancy Thursam, Advisors

2009:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
East Kentwood, Hilary Baker, Advisor

2008:
Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor
Livonia Stevenson, Judy Bergeski and Nancy Thursam, Advisors

2007: Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor

2006: Traverse City West, Charles Rennie, Advisor

2005: Livonia Stevenson, Judy Bergeski and Nancy Thursam, Advisors

2004: Traverse City Central, Mike Durbin, Advisor

2003: Livonia Stevenson, Judy Bergeski and Nancy Thursam, Advisors

2002: Detroit Renaissance, Marvin Tank and Carrie Eade, Advisors

2001: Livonia Stevenson, Judy Bergeski and Nancy Thursam, Advisors

2000: Livonia Stevenson, Judy Bergeski and Nancy Thursam, Advisors

1999: Traverse City West, Al Kniss, Advisor

1998: Livonia Stevenson, Jonathon Swift, Advisor

1997: Walled Lake Central, Mark Willard, Advisor

1996: Traverse City West, Al Kniss, Advisor

1995: Walled Lake Central, Mark Willard, Advisor

1994: Traverse City West, Al Kniss, Advisor

1993:Walled Lake Central, Glenn Ruggles, Advisor

1992: South Lyon High School, Pat Canfield, Advisor

1991: Traverse City HS, Al Kniss, Advisor

Jonathan Perry Award

2017: Asia Korkmaz, Washtenaw International

2016: Anna Roth, Traverse City West

2015: Chloe Andrews, Washtenaw International

2014: Niccolo Beltramo, Walled Lake Central

2013: Peter Funk, Maumee Valley Country Day

2012: Levi Gourdie, Traverse City West

2011: Katie Koziara, Petoskey

2010: Aaron Madison, Traverse City West

2009: Jordan Wagner, Traverse City West

2008: Charles Phelps, Culver Academy

2007: Andrew Hainan, Traverse City West

2006: Taibriana Wilkins, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner

2005: Dan Harris, Gull Lake

2004: Jacob Norton, Traverse City Central

2003: Tarek Ismail, Ottawa Hills

2002: Emma Boening, St. Ursula Academy

2001: Adam Colton, Livonia Stevenson

2000: John McFarland, Livonia Stevenson

1999: Cristoph Salge, Traverse City West

1998: Nathan Stoll, Walled Lake Central

1997: Tony Sanderson, Bishop Borgess

1996: Tyson Herberger, Traverse City

1995*: Rebecca Schreiber, Walled Lake Central

General Assembly Awards

Highest Honors 

2017:
Germany, Traverse City West
Iran, Washtenaw International
Russian Federation, Livonia Stevenson
Pakistan, Maumee Valley Country Day

2016:
Switzerland, Traverse City West
United States, Washtenaw International
Palestine, Livonia Stevenson
India, Traverse City West

2015:
United States, Traverse City West
Libya, Washtenaw International
Qatar, Washtenaw International
Syria, Washtenaw International

2014:
United Kingdom, Traverse City West
Mexico, Livonia Stevenson
France, Frankfort
Ireland, Traverse City West

2013:
United States, Traverse City West
Egypt, Livonia Stevenson
China, Ottawa Hills
India, Maumee Valley Country Day

2012:
Germany, Traverse City West
India, Livonia Stevenson
United States, Royal Oak
Syria, Maumee Valley Country Day

2011:
Pakistan, Traverse City West
Iran, Petoskey
China,  Maumee Valley Country Day

2010:
Palestine, Traverse City West
Japan, Traverse City West
Portugal, St. Joseph’s
Israel, Macomb Dakota

2009:
Venezuela, Traverse City West
India, Maumee Valley Country Day
China, Livonia Stevenson
Australia, Clay High School

2008:
Cuba, Livonia Stevenson
United States, Traverse City West
New Zealand, Traverse City West
Iran, Detroit Renaissance

2006:
Greece, Traverse City West
DR Congo, Livonia Stevenson
DPR Korea, Livonia Stevenson

2005:
Saudi Arabia, Livonia Stevenson
Iran, Dexter
China, Livonia Stevenson
Israel, Gull Lake

2004:
Russian Federation, Traverse City Central
France, Dexter
Germany, Walled Lake Central

2003:
Iraq, Livonia Stevenson
United States, Dexter
Russian Federation, Livonia Stevenson

2002:
Russia, Livonia Stevenson
France, St. Ursula Academy

2001:
India, Dexter
Palestine, Livonia Stevenson

2000:
Russia, Livonia Stevenson
DPR Korea, Livonia Stevenson

1999:
Malta, Walled Lake Central
United States, South Lyon

ECOSOC Plenary

2017: Germany, Traverse City West
Afghanistan, Livonia Stevenson

2016: Russian Federation, Traverse City West
Ghana, Traverse City West

2015: United States, Traverse City West
Luxembourg, Clay
Palestine, Traverse City West

2014: Afghanistan, Traverse City West
South Africa, Livonia Stevenson

2013: United States, Traverse City West
France, Walled Lake Central

2012: Germany, Traverse City West
Namibia, Livonia Stevenson

2011: China, Maumee Valley Country Day
Philippines, Traverse City West

2010: Belarus, Livonia Stevenson
Palestine, Traverse City West

2008: Cuba, Livonia Stevenson
United States, Traverse City West

Top Delegates

General Assembly Committees

Political Committee

2017: Brian Walter, Frankfort
Elizabeth Forton, Macomb Dakota

2016: Subhan Chaudry, Washtenaw International
Emily Zwicker, Livonia Stevenson

2015: Aaron Harder, Clay
John Park, Washtenaw International

2014: Lexie Rea, Livonia Stevenson
Veronica Buschhaus, Washtenaw International

2013: Patrick Lee, Livonia Stevenson
Elizabeth Warbasse, Traverse City West

2012: Adam Gomulka, Livonia Stevenson
Levi Gourdie, Traverse City West

2011: Arjun Reddy, Maumee Valley Country Day
Levi Gourdie, Traverse City West

2009: Dylan Lancaster, Traverse City West
Derek J. Arthur, East Kentwood

2008: Larry Warbasse, Traverse City West
Charlie Phelps, Culver Academy

2006: Taibriana Wilkins, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner
Mark Generous, Livonia Stevenson

2005: Jessie Preistley, Dexter
Dan Harris, Gull Lake

2004: Chelsea Haughn, Traverse City Cental

2003: Hilary Flanagan, Livonia Stevenson

2002: Mike McGuiness, Walled Lake Central

2001: Erin Mazzoni, Livonia Stevenson

2000: Adam Irish, Dexter

1999: Adam Irish, Dexter

Special Political Committee

2017: Aage Grenchik, Traverse City West
Patrick Arnold, Ottawa Hills

2016: Adam Vallee, Macomb Dakota
Alex Tokie, Traverse City West

2015: Sloan Talbot, Washtenaw International
Michael Downs, Livonia Stevenson

2014: Nathaniel Simon, Washtenaw International
Charles VanderKlipp, Traverse City West

2013: Sara Elliott, Livonia Stevenson
Rory Straubel, Traverse City West

2012: Adam Attard, Livonia Stevenson
Mitch Barrows, Petoskey

2011: Andrew Hartman, Traverse City West
Katie Koziara, Petoskey

2009: Colleen Cronin, Traverse City West
Jason Russell, Walled Lake Central

2008: Victoria Harp, Walled Lake Central
Bill Steckelberg, Culver Academy

2006: Michael Cieslak, Livonia Stevenson
Charlie Phelps, Culver Acadamy

2004: Jacob Norton, Traverse City Central

2003: Jacob Norton, Traverse City Central

2002: Hilary Flanagan, Livonia Stevenson

2001: Adam Colton, Livonia Stevenson

Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee

2017: Sam Burnstein, Washtenaw International
Grace Martin, Traverse City West

2016: Yara El-Tawil, Washtenaw International
Steve Dunne, Livonia Stevenson

2015: Katherine Wang, Washtenaw International
Karan Dhillon, Washtenaw International

2014: Michelle Sheng, Walled Lake Central
Emma Baker, Maumee Valley Country Day

2013: Rachel Taylor, Traverse City West
Ruby Kirby, Traverse City West

2012: Charlie Pacer, Traverse City West
Paige Wiley, Maumee Valley Country Day

2011: Charlie Pacer, Traverse City West
Michael Angileri, Petoskey

2009: Casey Fuller, Traverse City West
Levi Gourdie, Traverse City West

2008: Cara Easterbrook, Livonia Stevenson
Kelley Robinson, Traverse City West

2006: Christina Cosier, Livonia Stevenson
Reem Zaia, Windsor St. Joseph

2005: Elise Call, Livonia Stevenson
LaRiche Jones, Livonia Stevenson

2004: Tony Rinehart, Traverse City Central

2003: Chelsea Haughn, Traverse City Central

2002: Nick Trosien, Livonia Stevenson

2001: Adrienne Smith, Livonia Stevenson

2000: Jennifer Garner, Walled Lake Central

1999: Christopher Harkins, Livonia Stevenson

Science and Technology Committee

2017: Sheraz Jehangir, Macomb Dakota
Dan Murray, Traverse City West

2016: Aage Grenchik, Traverse City West
Eric Kolarik, Traverse City West

2015: Teresa Rouster, Washtenaw International
Andrew Brumar, Livonia Stevenson

2014: Karl Luedtke, Frankfort
Kieran Laursen, Traverse City West

2013: Aaron Harder, Clay
Hannah Yancho, Traverse City West

2012: Bill Su, Maumee Valley Country Day
August Hodge, Livonia Stevenson

2011: Sam Yancho, Traverse City West
McKenzie Smith, Maumee Valley Country Day

2009: Chris Ransom, Traverse City West
Tyler Worm, Traverse City West

2008: Valerie Pinkerton, Ottawa Hills
Aaron Glauch, Traverse City West

2005: Ali Beidoun, Livonia Stevenson
Todd McEvilly, Livonia Stevenson

2003: Chris Keimig, Livonia Stevenson

2000: Emily Becker, Dexter

Legal Committee

2017: Asia Korkmaz, Washtenaw International
Ishani Gupta, Maumee Valley Country Day

2016: Bashar Zaidat, Maumee Valley Country Day
Will Nagy, Clay

2015: Megan Andrews, Washtenaw International
Kieran Laursen, Traverse City West

2014: Niccolo Beltramo, Walled Lake Central
Bridget Vial, Royal Oak

2013: Noah Johnson, Ottawa Hills
Shehryar Mailk, Washtenaw International

2012: Audrey White, Maumee Valley Country Day
Valeriya Epshteyn, Walled Lake Central

2011: Ben Yancho, Traverse City West
Anna Dowsett, Petoskey

2010: Christopher Bourdganis, Livonia Stevenson
Ryan Gilson, Livonia Stevenson

2009: Stephen Davis, Maumee Valley Country Day
Matt Fetters, Traverse City West

2008: Gabe Vanloozen, Concord Academy
Max Yoncho, Traverse City West

2006: Todd McEvilly, Livonia Stevenson
Geoff Bloom, Traverse City West

2005: Cam McBurney, Gull Lake
Mark Generous, Livonia Stevenson

2004: David Williamson, Dexter

2002: Aaron Carpenter, Traverse City West

2001: Steve Ewing, Dexter

1999: Laura Chapin, Traverse City West

ECOSOC Committees

Economic Committee

2017: Hannah Ellery, Traverse City West
Diana Graham, Livonia Stevenson

2016: David Ransom, Traverse City West
Grace Martin, Traverse City West

2015: Cooper Carpenter, Petoskey
Jackson Mort, Traverse City West

2014: Jacob Reddam, St. Anne
Kyle Flynn, Traverse City West

2013: Samuel McMullen, Rudolf Steiner
James Wheelock, Traverse City West

2012: Patrick Lee, Livonia Stevenson
Kevin Herman, Ottawa Hills

2011: Salvador Acevedo, Culver Academy
Paige Wiley, Maumee Valley Country Day

2009: Mykala Ford, Traverse City West
Nathan Holtrey, Traverse City West

2008: Henry Eggers, East Kentwood
Paddy LaTorre, Livonia Stevenson

2006: Evan Malinowski, Livonia Stevenson
David Engstrom, Traverse City West

2005: Nathan Jones, East Kentwood
Christina Cosier, Livonia Stevenson

2004: Evan Lowe, Walled Lake Central

2003: Matt Hansen, Traverse City West

2002: Vivon Ung, Traverse City West

1999: Robert Gilbert, Walled Lake Central

Human Rights Committee

2017:  Grace Loftus, Traverse City West
Megan Gronek, Traverse City West

2016: Lily Cesario, Petoskey
Donovan DeMilt, Ottawa Hills

2015: Kaleen Snowdon, Livonia Stevenson
John Urquhart, Traverse City West

2014: Chloe Andrews, Washtenaw International
Sam VanHoorne, Traverse City West

2013: Chloe Andrews, Washtenaw International
Michelle Sheng, Walled Lake Central

2012: Taylor Hilton, Livonia Stevenson
Austin Mayer, Traverse City West

2011: Katherine Zhou, Maumee Valley Country Day
Ruby Kirby, Traverse City West

2009: Garrett Balint, Livonia Stevenson
Emily Nott, Gull Lake

2008: Christopher Ransom, Traverse City West
Colleen Cronin, Traverse City West

Environmental Committee

2017: Riley Fedewa, Traverse City West
Santiago Garcia-Mata, Ottawa Hills

2016: Marissa Hammond, Traverse City West
Nathan Card, Ottawa Hills

2015: Whitney Dean, Livonia Stevenson
Zachary Watson, Traverse City West

2014: Malak Elshafei, Washtenaw International
Ben Traines, Traverse City West

2013: Niccolo Beltramo, Walled Lake Central
Liam Thomas, Traverse City West

2012: Jan Dittmar, Traverse City West
Andrea Clinton, Royal Oak

2011: Mykala Ford, Traverse City West
Valeriya Epshteyn, Walled Lake Central

2009: Joel Florek, Culver Academy
Aaron Madison, Traverse City West

Social Committee

2008: Devon Roberts, Livonia Stevenson
Jordan Wagner, Traverse City West

Security Council

2017: Aidan Reddy, Maumee Valley Country Day
Nathan Card, Ottawa Hills

2016: Anna Roth, Traverse City West
Chloe Andrews, Washtenaw International

2015: Niccolo Beltramo, Walled Lake Central
Chloe Andrews, Washtenaw International

2014: Alya Nadji, Traverse City West
Harrison Leinweber, Ottawa Hills

2013: Annu Reddy, Maumee Valley Country Day
Harrison Leinweber, Ottawa Hills

2012: Peter Funk, Maumee Valley Country Day
Chase Wagner, Traverse City West

2011: Jason Stafford, Macomb Dakota
Andrew Moukled, St. Joseph’s

2010: Averill Flynn Obee, Maumee Valley Country Day
Meg Wickstrom, Traverse City West

2009: Spencer Trumm, Ottawa Hills
Jordan Wagner, Traverse City West

2008: Mark Wilhelm, Petoskey
Mickey Schwab, Ottawa Hills

2006: Darcy Phillips, Ottawa Hills
Ewan Compton, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner

2005: Ayesha Khan, Walled Lake Central
Meg Wickstrom, Traverse City West

2004: Amy Meyers, St. Ursula

2003: Tarek Ismail, Ottawa Hills

2002: Emma Boening, St. Ursula Academy

2001: Holly Burton, Livonia Stevenson

2000: Lennon Ma, Walled Lake Central
Jenny Huggins, Livonia Stevenson

International Court of Justice

2010: Marilynn Willey, Maumee Valley Country Day
Chip Koziara, Petoskey

2009*: Marilynn Willey, Maumee Valley Country Day
Nell Cunningham, Traverse City West

Laurie J. Trevethan/Roy Unnerstall Scholarship

2015: Niccolo Beltramo, Walled Lake Central
2014: Julia Hamer-Light, Maumee Valley Country Day
2013: Rachel Ross, Petoskey
2012: Robert Manges, Petoskey
2011: Averill Flynn Obee, Maumee Valley Country Day
2010*: Chip Koziara, Petoskey

*Indicates First Year of Award


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow us for International News & Conference Updates

%d bloggers like this: